Call Now (03) 5662 2251

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Information about our company and services can be obtained from our website. Our website address is: https://gippsvet.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

If Comments are enabled on any section, if you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms and E-Commerce

If you submit a contact form to us, we retain and use that data to be able to contact you as needed. We do not share that data with any third party except in meeting our legal obligations when required to do so. We do not share your contact details with any third party for any gain to Gippsland Veterinary Group. If you submit data via our e-commerce portal we will use that data to contact you for commercial purposes including, but not limited to, the specific orders that you have placed with us. If you submit data to us via our e-commerce portal you will automatically be added to our marketing databases and we will from time to time promote special offers to you via email or text or other means. If you do not wish to receive these marketing communications you may indicate it in any of your communications to us or by emailing our administration team directly on admin@gippsvet.com.au

Please note that our management of Unsubscribes is currently a manual process and we apologise if we don’t always get it right the first time or if there is a delay in us unsubscribing you from any of these services. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. The website may also include links to other websites. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use commercial services such as Google Analytics, WooCommerce (and approved plug-ins), WordPress and Yahoo to collect data about the users of our website. In doing so, you will be subject to the Privacy conditions of those services. Please refer to those sites to understand their privacy methods. If you have any concerns about your data being shared via those platforms we suggest that you stick to using email to communicate with us, rather than using our website. 

Who we share your data with

We do not knowingly share any meta data from our site for marketing or analytics purposes, other than those purposes required to operate the site itself. We try to only use Word Press approved and recommended tools so as to maximise the integrity of data on our sites, but we cannot guarantee what other third party applications may do with data that they may collect via their programs in their jurisdictions. We do not knowingly allow third party embedded programs to use your data for other purposes. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website for e-commerce purposes, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (potentially with the exception of username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Our website administrators are bound by our company policies on privacy and confidentiality. We retain your data on our e-commerce platform until you delete it. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. Generally, we do not access meta data in any form for uses other than those described for the use of the website. That is, we do not provide your meta data to others. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In responding to your request please note that it is quite likely that we do not have any data about you retained in our website systems and so, a request for data may come back as empty (no result). 

Your contact information

Remains confidential to GVG. We do not disclose any contact information to third parties. If you send us a message via this website, it will be read by Administration staff who may reply to you directly or organise for another staff member to reply to you. By contacting us, via this website you agree that you will receive a contact by reply. If you object to this contact being received and would prefer to receive no further communications please email this advice to our admin team at admin@gippsvet.com.au and we will remove your email address from our marketing email lists.

If you require treatment of your pet and have visited our clinics, we will communicate with you by the method you nominate (eg: email, text or phone call). If you definitively nominate an unsubscribe from email marketing for example, we will try to reach you by other methods when we have to contact you about your pet or farm animals. In an emergency when patient welfare is at stake we reserve the right to contact you by all methods regardless of unsubscribe preferences. It is our policy that clients holding an account with us must nominate a functioning communication method of either email or physical postal address to continue to hold an account with us. 

Additional information

How we protect your data

We do not knowingly disclose your data to third parties. Our website is protected by a range of security measures to guard against hacking and data theft. Any data collected on this site is only used by GVG for the purposes of the functions of this website or as otherwise nominated in this document. 

What data breach procedures we have in place

If any person suspects a data breach has occurred please contact us, via our Contact Us page and we will apply the resources of our Information Technology department to investigate. 

What third parties we receive data from

We do not knowingly receive data from third parties relating to the operation or content of this website unless it is from our trusted suppliers. 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

None.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

At GVG we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act of Australia and it’s updates. As veterinarians we are bound by the Code of the Victorian Veterinary Board.